Untitled (Man with Monstrance)
Signed and dated 'Souza 59' (upper right)
Pen and ink on paper
9.5 x 7.5 in
(24.1 x 19 cm)
Estimate
Rs 1,00,000 - 2,00,000
$1,520 - 3,035
Winning bid
Rs 2,64,000 |
$4,000
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (upper right) Ink on paper 10.25 x 7.75 in (26 x 19.6 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (upper left) Pencil, pen and ink on paper 10.25 x 7.5 in (26 x 19 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,550 - 7,580
Winning bid
Rs 8,40,000 |
$12,727
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper 8.5 x 6.25 in (21.5 x 15.9 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 66' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper 10 x 7.75 in (25.5 x 19.6 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1966' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 10 x 7.75 in (25.4 x 19.6 cm) d) Dated '1967' (centre right) Pen and ink on paper 9 x 5.25 in (23 x 13.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 8,00,000 - 10,00,000
$12,125 - 15,155
Winning bid
Rs 9,00,000 |
$13,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (25.3 x 20.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1983' (upper right) Marker and gouache on paper 10.75 x 8.5 in (27.3 x 21.6 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 84' (upper right) Marker and gouache on paper 10.75 x 8.5 in (27.3 x 21.6 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 97' (lower left) Pen and ink on tracing paper 11.75 x 8.5 in (29.8 x 21.5 cm)
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,04,000 |
$7,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 63' (centre left) Ink on paper 12.75 x 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (lower left) Ink on paper 7.25 x 5.25 in (18.4 x 13.3 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 99' (centre right) Chemical alterations on magazine paper 10.75 x 8 in (27.3 x 20.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 7,80,000 |
$11,818
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Untitled (Priest)
Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (upper right)
Pencil on paper
10 x 7.75 in (25.4 x 19.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 3,00,000 - 5,00,000
$4,550 - 7,580
Winning bid
Rs 14,40,000 |
$21,818
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Francis Newton Souza, 1961
Printed 'Ida Kar' and stamped 'National Portrait Gallery 2011' (on the reverse)
Silver gelatin print on paper
Print size: 14 x 14 in (35.5 x 35.5 cm) Sheet size: 19.25 x 15.75 in (48.8 x 40 cm)
Estimate
Rs 80,000 - 1,00,000
$1,215 - 1,520
Ninth from a limited edition of ten
Winning bid
Rs 1,02,000 |
$1,545
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (centre left) Pen and ink on paper 12.75 x 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1962' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 7.75 x 4.75 in (20 x 12.5 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1967' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 1968' (upper centre) Pen and ink on paper 10.75 x 7.75 in (27.3 x 19.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 9,00,000 |
$13,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Six
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 63' (upper right) Pen on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (upper left) Ink on paper 8.5 x 6 in (21.5 x 15.2 cm) c) Dated '1966' (upper left) Ink on paper pasted on board 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm)
d) Signed and dated 'Souza 1967' (upper left) Pen on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm) e) Signed and dated 'Souza 83' (upper left) Marker on paper 10.75 x 8.25 in (27.3 x 20.9 cm) f) Signed and dated 'Souza 85' (upper right) Marker on paper 10.75 x 8.25 in (27.3 x 20.9 cm)
Estimate
Rs 7,00,000 - 9,00,000
$10,610 - 13,640
Winning bid
Rs 8,40,000 |
$12,727
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Six
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1946' (upper centre) Pencil on paper 11.75 x 7.5 in (29.8 x 19 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Family of F N Souza b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1950' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper 9.75 x 7.75 in (24.7 x 19.6 cm) PUBLISHED: Francesca Souza ed., F. N. Souza: Religion and Erotica, London: Barklem.com Print & Publishing, November 2005, p. 66 (illustrated) c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1954' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 10.25 x 7.75 in (26 x 19.6 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
d) Signed and dated 'Souza 57' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper 12.75 x 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm) e) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper centre) Pencil on paper pasted on board 14.5 x 10.5 in (36.8 x 26.6 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza f) Signed and dated 'Souza 62' (upper right) Pen and ink on paper 12.5 x 7.5 in (31.7 x 19 cm)
Estimate
Rs 8,00,000 - 10,00,000
$12,125 - 15,155
Winning bid
Rs 9,60,000 |
$14,545
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1951' (lower right) Pen and ink on paper 9.5 x 7.5 in (24.1 x 19 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1951' (lower left) Watercolour on paper 9.5 x 7.5 in (24.1 x 19 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 9,00,000 |
$13,636
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1951' (lower left) Pen and ink on paper 10 x 9.75 in (25.6 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1952' (lower right) Pen and ink on paper 6.25 x 4 in (15.8 x 10.1 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Family of F N Souza
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 64' (upper left) Ink on paper 8.75 x 6.25 in (22.2 x 15.9 cm) d) Signed 'Souza' (upper left) and dated '1968' (upper right) Ink on paper 12.5 x 7.75 in (31.7 x 19.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 7,00,000 - 9,00,000
$10,610 - 13,640
Winning bid
Rs 10,80,000 |
$16,364
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Untitled (Frightened Head)
Signed and dated 'Souza 56' (upper right)
Ink on paper
10 x 8 in
(25.4 x 20.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 1,50,000 - 2,50,000
$2,275 - 3,790
Winning bid
Rs 5,76,000 |
$8,727
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Untitled (Head of Man in Semi Profile)
Signed and dated 'Souza 1958' (upper centre)
Watercolour and ink on paper
12.75 X 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 14,40,000 |
$21,818
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
Francis Newton Souza, 1957
Silver gelatin print on paper
Print size: 17.75 x 13.25 in (45 x 33.6 cm) Sheet size: 19.75 x 16 in (50.1 x 40.6 cm)
Estimate
Rs 80,000 - 1,00,000
$1,215 - 1,520
Winning bid
Rs 78,000 |
$1,182
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1955' (upper right) Ink on paper 8 x 12.75 in (20.3 x 32.4 cm)
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 58' (centre left) Ink on paper 8 x 10.75 in (20.3 x 27.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 6,00,000 |
$9,091
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Four
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 12.75 x 7.75 in (32.3 x 19.6 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 61' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 12.5 x 7.5 in (31.8 x 19 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1966' (upper centre) Pen and ink on paper 16.25 x 10.5 in (41.2 x 26.9 cm) d) Signed and dated 'Souza 1983' (centre right) Sketchpen on paper pasted on mount board 10.75 x 8.25 in (27.3 x 20.9 cm) PROVENANCE: Formerly from the Estate of F N Souza
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 5,40,000 |
$8,182
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Two
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 52' (upper left) Ink on paper 10 x 7.75 in (25.4 x 19.6 cm) PUBLISHED: Edwin Mullins, Souza , London: Anthony Blond Ltd., 1962, p. 10 (illustrated) PROVENANCE: Formerly in the Anne and Edwin Mullins Collection
b) Signed and dated 'Souza 56' (upper right) Ink on paper pasted on paper 7.75 x 10.5 in (19.6 x 26.6 cm) PUBLISHED: Edwin Mullins, Souza , London: Anthony Blond Ltd., 1962, p. 21 (illustrated) PROVENANCE: Formerly in the Anne and Edwin Mullins Collection
Estimate
Rs 5,00,000 - 7,00,000
$7,580 - 10,610
Winning bid
Rs 9,60,000 |
$14,545
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 54' (upper right) Ink on paper 10.25 x 7.75 in (26 x 19.6 cm) PROVENANCE: Formely from the Julian Hartnoll Collection, London b) Signed and dated 'Souza 59' (upper left) Pen and ink on paper 7.75 x 9.75 in (19.6 x 24.7 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1960' (upper left) Ink on paper 7.75 x 12.75 in (19.6 x 32.3 cm)
Estimate
Rs 6,00,000 - 8,00,000
$9,095 - 12,125
Winning bid
Rs 8,40,000 |
$12,727
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)
A Set of Three
a) Signed and dated 'Souza 1951' (upper left) Pen on paper 8.25 x 10.75 in (20.9 x 27.3 cm) b) Signed and dated 'Souza 1965' (lower left) Pen and print on paper 14.25 x 9.75 in (36.1 x 24.7 cm)
c) Signed and dated 'Souza 1969' (upper left) Gouache, pen and ink on printed paper 6.25 x 2.75 in (15.8 x 6.9 cm)
Estimate
Rs 4,00,000 - 6,00,000
$6,065 - 9,095
Winning bid
Rs 4,56,000 |
$6,909
(Inclusive of Buyers Premium)